Butterflies of North Carolina

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in NYMPHALIDAE:
comNameCarolina Satyr by Scott Hartley
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameHermeuptychia sosybius
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Throughout the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, and nearly throughout the mountains. However, in the last province, limited mostly to the lower elevations, primarily in the southern half of the mountains. Thus, the range in NC is practically the same as that of the Gemmed Satyr.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Common to often abundant in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, except fairly common to locally common in the lower mountains. This is one of the most often seen butterflies in the dappled shade of hardwood forests and along forest trails. Seems to have greatly increased across the state in recent years, perhaps owing to their usage of the ever-increasing exotic Japanese stilt grass for a foodplant. Note that the peak daily totals, all from NABA butterfly counts, have occurred in the past three years.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Apparently three broods. Flight periods downstate are from very late March to early June, early June to early August, and early August to late October. In the mountains the gaps are in mid-June and in late August or early September, about two weeks later than downstate. As with the Gemmed Satyr, the middle brood is the least common.
habitatHABITAT: Widespread in hardwood or mixed forests, especially wetter ones that are somewhat open or have trails. As with the Gemmed, the Carolina favors woods with considerable grasses, such as those along trails and wooded edges. It also can be found in flatwoods, open swamps, and many other forests and edges. It is common in sewerline clearings through bottomlands.
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Various grasses are the foodplants, especially those growing in shade. The species now uses the invasive, exotic Japanese stilt grass (Microstegium vimineum) as a foodplant, perhaps exclusively so in some areas. Although I have seen a few of them nectaring, the species generally feeds at carrion, sap, fruits, moisture, etc.
commentsCOMMENTS: Both the Carolina Satyr and the Gemmed Satyr have a bouncing flight near the forest floor, especially along trails, sewerline clearings, and edges of dirt roads. Their flight seldom takes them more than a foot off the ground. In flight the Carolina Satyr is a little bit darker brown and smaller than the Gemmed Satyr and is about 5 times more common than the Gemmed in most areas.
state_statusS5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num95

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: male (basal area looks darker). Durham Co.
Carolina Satyr - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: mated pair, Durham Co.
Carolina Satyr - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Salman Abdulali
Comment: female (Carolina Satyr) Chicod Creek Beaufort County NC US 2009-06-24.
Carolina Satyr - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Dave Kastner
Comment: 2018-09-22 Moncks Corner, SC. Note the darker brown scaling on the basal half of the wings, such that the outer parts of the wings look paler, the definitive field mark on male Carolina Satyr.
Carolina Satyr - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Dave Kastner
Comment: 2018-09-22 Moncks Corner, SC. Note that the post-median band on the hindwing bends forward (toward the base) around the top large black eyespot.
Carolina Satyr - Click to enlarge