Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in NYMPHALIDAE:
comNameVariegated Fritillary by Roger Rittmaster => Carteret Co.
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameEuptoieta claudia
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Statewide; undoubtedly occurs in all 100 counties.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Common to locally very common in the Coastal Plain; fairly common to common in the eastern and southern Piedmont; uncommon to fairly common in the northwestern Piedmont and in the mountains. Noticeably more numerous in the eastern half of the state than in the western half.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Three, and possibly four, broods; however, it has a continuous presence in NC from March (rarely from January) into December. It is definitely a "late" flier among our widespread and common butterflies and is not numerous until June. It is not clear if it is a breeding resident in all of the state or is simply a migrant to at least the western portions.
habitatHABITAT: Widespread in open disturbed habitats; fields, roadsides, cultivated areas, vacant lots, dunes, etc. This is not a woodland species, nor is it common in "pristine" habitats such as savannas. It is often seen in arboretums and gardens, and it also frequent croplands with some flowers (and can occasionally be very common in some cultivated fields).
See also Habitat Account for General Successional Fields
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Foodplants are varied; violets (Viola spp.), passion-flowers (Passiflora spp.), etc. I have seen females ovipositing on common blue violets along a field edge. Nectar plants are extremely varied, with no particular group singled out.
commentsCOMMENTS: This is the only fritillary seen in most of the Coastal Plain. It is also seen along with the Great Spangled, Meadow, and Aphrodite fritillaries in mountain meadows. Some of the populations seen in summer and fall are probably migrants from farther south. It remains common in parts of NC well into October, when relatively few species are still numerous. On warm days in winter, one or two can at times be seen, as well.
state_statusS5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num58
sort_order58.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Variegated Fritillary
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: Carteret Co.
Variegated Fritillary - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Nancy Baldwin
Comment:
Variegated Fritillary - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: Brunswick Co., NC 27 Aug 2005
Variegated Fritillary - Click to enlarge