Butterflies of North Carolina

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in LYCAENIDAE:
comNameEdwards' Hairstreak by Scott Hartley => Weymouth Woods-SNP, 2004-06-05
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameSatyrium edwardsii
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Spottily distributed in the mountains and probably the foothills; however, primarily known at present from the Sandhills. No records from essentially all of the Piedmont, though might be present at some monadnocks in that province. Absent from nearly all of the Coastal Plain, other than the Sandhills. Currently known from just nine counties in North Carolina.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Rare to locally uncommon in the Sandhills, but very rare and probably local elsewhere. Presumably occurs in the Piedmont, where it must be extremely rare. Hardly any recent records for the mountains, suggestive of a decline for unknown reasons.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: One brood -- late May to early July. Species present in July in the mountains; in the Sandhills the flight period is from late May into late June.
habitatHABITAT: Throughout most of the range, the species occurs in areas of scrub oaks, on hilltops or in other dry or rocky sites. The most common host species -- bear oak (Quercus ilicifolia) -- is rare in NC, and the butterfly obviously has other host oak species in NC. In the mountains it is known from the vicinity of outcrops and other openings near mountaintops. In the Sandhills it occurs in xeric areas of scrub oaks, such as near turkey oaks (Q. laevis).
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Various species of scrub oaks; bear oak is the most common foodplant north of NC. In North Carolina, the foodplants are various stunted oaks near mountaintops, and scrub oaks such as turkey oak and blackjack oak (Q. marilandica) in the Sandhills. Steve Hall indicates that the presence of one or several ant species is very important in the selection of foodplants. This species nectars somewhat infrequently. Steve Hall saw several nectaring on wild hydrangea in the mountains of NC, and I have seen them nectaring on New Jersey tea (Ceanothus americanus) and on sourwood (Oxydendrum arboreum) in the Sandhills.
commentsCOMMENTS: This species ought to occur on monadnocks that contain bear oaks -- Pilot Mountain, Hanging Rock, and Crowders Mountain state parks, but there are no records from these counties! It is actually locally common at Weymouth Woods-Sandhills Nature Preserve, in typical longleaf pine/scrub oak woods. In 2002, I saw one in "sandhills" habitat in Sampson County, extending the range eastward, even though this county lies outside the Sandhills region. Needless to say, habits and habitats of the species elsewhere in the range are not the same as that in NC.
state_statusSR - S2
fed_statusG4
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num29

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Scott Hartley
Comment: Weymouth Woods-SNP, 2006-06-04
Edwards' Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: Moore Co.
Edwards' Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: ASH, Paulette Haywood, Sara Bright
Comment: Pupae/chrysalis in ant byre at base of blackjack oak with ant tending.
Edwards' Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Scott Hartley
Comment: 2013-05-16 WEWO - Caterpillar being attended by ants. When I put my finger down in front of the caterpillar they would swarm to the caterpillar - with one or two ants riding the caterpillar.
Edwards' Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: B. Bockhahn
Comment: CACR 2014-06-16
Edwards' Hairstreak - Click to enlarge