Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
comNameFunereal Duskywing by Jeff Pippen => Lopez Canyon, San Luis Obispo Co., CA 8 July 2007
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameErynnis funeralis
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Accidental stray; reported only from three counties (Brunswick and New Hanover along the southern coast, and Chatham in the eastern Piedmont). This species normally ranges east to OK, TX, and LA; however, it has strayed east to FL, SC, and PA.
abundanceABUNDANCE: An accidental to stray visitor from the Southwestern states, with three reports.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: The sole reports are for August 4, 2010, October 7, 2000, and October 3, 2019. The normal flight occurs from March to October, with about three broods. The species is to be expected in the East in the fall season, especially in October.
habitatHABITAT: The first individual (New Hanover County) was seen in a weedy area on Figure Eight Island, and the second (Brunswick County) was seen in a weedy/brushy area near mixed forest. The Piedmont record (Chatham County) was in a rural garden. Within its normal range, the Funereal Duskywing inhabits woodland edges, thickets, scrub, and other semi-open places (and is the southwestern counterpart of the Zarucco Duskywing).
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Foodplants are various legumes. The NC individuals were seen nectaring on lantana and various other herbaceous species.
commentsCOMMENTS: I observed one, presumably of this species, at Figure Eight Island in fall 2000. The individual showed a bright white hind wing fringe, but otherwise resembled a Zarucco Duskywing, which has a buff-colored hind wing fringe (though a FL Keys population may have white fringes). John Ennis photographed a duskywing, with a white hind wing fringe, which was initially identified as a Zarucco Duskywing, until I saw the photographs in late 2010. It was apparent to me by seeing a handful of Ennis' photos from different sun angles that the white fringe was not an artifact of light. Though two lepidopterists who viewed the photos expressed some concern about the white fringe not being as bright white and as wide as some Funereals within the usual range, and the potential of the butterfly to be a mutant or odd variant of Zarucco. However, a review of dozens of photos of Funereals on websites (through Google) revealed many individuals that seem to be identical to the Brunswick County individual. In addition, there was a notable flight of this species northward and northeastward in summer and fall, reaching WI, PA, and even northeastern Canada; and there was a convincing sight report for the Coastal Plain of SC, on October 2. A second record for SC was made in 2018. The most significant NC record was of a male photographed by Susie Moffat in her garden in Chatham County in 2019; the duskywing was nectaring on lantana. A few references consider the Zarucco and the Funereal to be the same species, but the Funereal is considered a valid species by the Butterflies of America website and most other recent authorities.
state_statusSA
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num125
sort_order125.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Susie Moffat
Comment: Chatham County, 3 October 2019
Funereal Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Susie Moffat
Comment: Chatham County, 3 October 2019
Funereal Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: John Ennis
Comment: Brunswick Co., Brunswick Town, 2010-08-04
Funereal Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: John Ennis
Comment: Brunswick Co., Brunswick Town, 2010-08-04
Funereal Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: John Ennis
Comment: Brunswick Co., Brunswick Town, 2010-08-04
Funereal Duskywing - Click to enlarge