Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
comNameSilver-spotted Skipper by Paul Hart => Raven Rock State Park, 2006-07-15
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameEpargyreus clarus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Statewide; doubtless occurs in every county in the state, though no records yet for the Outer Banks of southern Dare and Hyde counties.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Common to abundant; one of the most often encountered skippers anywhere in NC, from the high mountains to the coast. It is often abundant in the mountains, and is least common in the eastern counties, but it is certainly common in the latter region.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Two, to probably three, broods; however, downstate it is continuously on the wing from mid-March to late October, and sparingly into mid-November. The first flight in the mountains begins in early to mid-April, rarely late March.
habitatHABITAT: Extremely widespread, in nearly all "skipper" habitats, except for salt marshes. Found along woodland borders, clearings, old fields, savannas, coastal scrub, high mountain rocky areas, gardens, etc. It is quite common at sunlit spots and at wet spots along dirt roads through hardwood forests, especially in the mountains.
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are legumes -- favoring woody species or larger herbaceous species -- such as locusts (Robinia), sennas (Cassia), wisteria (Wisteria), etc. The species nectars on a very wide variety of flowers, including butterfly-bush (Buddleia) in gardens. It often perches on damp ground to sip moisture.
commentsCOMMENTS: Along with the Pearl Crescent, this is probably the most widespread butterfly in the state, in terms of range from mountaintop to shore and in choice of habitats. It is one of the few NC skippers, along with the Long-tailed, that can be identified in flight at great distances, because of the conspicuous large white (not silver!) under wing patch.
state_statusS5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num105
sort_order113.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Silver-spotted Skipper
Photo by: Floyd Williams
Comment: Gates Co. Merchants Millpond State Park, Caterpillar in shelter of rolled hickory leaf. 2005-09-13
Silver-spotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: Durham Co.
Silver-spotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: M. McCloy
Comment: Moore Co. Weymouth Woods-SNP, 2006-09-09
Silver-spotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: W. Cook
Comment: Clay Co., NC 5/21/05
Silver-spotted Skipper - Click to enlarge